web statistic
Soccer News

What is the five-day FIFA rule that affects players in the Premier League?

A classic ‘Club versus Country’ dispute has arisen with players of the Brazilian national team, but what is it about?

An unusual scenario has arisen in which a number of Premier League clubs are in conflict with the Brazilian Football Association (CBF) and other South American associations.

Liverpool, Manchester United, Manchester City and Chelsea is one of the high-profile teams likely to be affected, while national associations are calling for a FIFA rule to prevent players from playing.

So, what is the rule exactly, which players are in danger of missing it and why did the whole story evolve in this way? Purpose has all the details.

What is the five-day FIFA rule that affects players in the Premier League?

The rule in question here is Annexure 1, Article 5 of FIFA’s regulations on the status and transfer of players.

It is intended to protect national teams from unnecessary withdrawals influenced by the club, and effectively prevents players called up for international teams from playing for their clubs while they have to be released for service – plus five days to the international window.

In this particular case, those additional five days cover the period from 10 September to 14 September.

The wording of section 5 reads: “A player who has been called up by his association for one of his representative teams, unless the association concerned has agreed otherwise, is not entitled to play for the club with which he is registered during the period “which he has released or should have been in accordance with the provisions of this Schedule, plus an additional period of five days.”